MAIN PAGE 1968 Classes Class Page Next Class Previous



Class: 29-68
Graduated: 2 July 1968
Company: 72nd Company
Graduates: 145
Location: Harmony Church
MOS: 11B40 Light Weapon Infantryman



Located: ( 12 )

Delgado, Valentin R. .............. 2nd Inf. Div. HHC 1/23rd Recon
Eng, Rodney D. ...................... 8th Inf. Div. 1/509th,82nd Abn 3/325th
Gharis, Robert L. ................... Co C 227th Aviation Btn
Green, Rodney K. ................. 101st Abn. Co A 1/502nd
Howe, Herbert D. ................... 199th LIB 4/12th
LeVan, Richard L. ................. 25th Inf. Div. Co A 3/22th
HG Padget, Corwin C. Jr. ..... 173rd Abn Co A 1/503d ( Sergeant Major Retired )
Stephens, Lawrence D. .......... Co B 4/31st 196th LIB
Tilton, James A. ..................... 25th Inf. Div. Co A 4/9th
Wagner, Sidley H. .................. 199th LIB Co B 2/3rd
DG Wall, Dennis R. ............... 25th Inf. Div. 2/12th







Deceased:

Lynn A. Zimmel ( Cancer, November 10, 1991 )



Casualties
Click on the name and go to the Virtual Wall automatically.
Rank Name Casualty Date Unit Vietnam Memorial
SSGT*** Beck, Jerry Don April 6, 1969 Co O 75th Inf "Ranger" P27W23
SGT Bonner, Frederick Neil December 31, 1968 Co A 2/39th P35W11
SGT Calandrino, Michael T. February 25, 1969 Co B 1/16th P31W44
SGT Cowart, John Wayne January 28, 1969 Advisory Team 55 P33W6
SSGT~ Craig, William Thomas Jr. March 8, 1969 Co B 1/503d P30W73
SGT Daniels, Bruce William March 29, 1969 Co C 3/1st P28W80
SGT Flaherty, Steve March 25, 1969 Co B 1/502nd P28W35
SSGT Fowler, Michael Edward June 30, 1969 Co B 1/20th P21W37
SGT Harness. James William November 13, 1968 Co B 2/14th P39W58
SGT Johnson, Carlton Jerry March 5, 1969 Co D 3/8th P30W46
SGT Lepak, Donald Chester November 30, 1968 Co C 1/27th P37W13
SGT Malone, Willie Edward Jr. March 16, 1969 Co A 1/2nd P29W54
SGT Olenick, John David May 23, 1969 Co C 3/21st P24W88
SSGT HG Phillips, Jerry Len November 7, 1968 Co A 2/8th P39W35

~ Posthumous Promotion


*** NOTE: Jerry Don Beck started NCO School with Class 15-68 Bravo and ended up Graduating with this Class. At this time, no one knows what happened.

To Top of Page



Officers, Cadre and Other Graduates from this Class

CO Capt. Chapman, Bobby C.
XO 2LT Hargus, Chester A.
TO 2LT Villarire, William R.
1SGT Faubus, Joe T.

Senior TAC NCO SFC Dilbone, Karl T.
TAC NCO SFC Emerson, James T. E.
TAC NCO SSG Jackson, Hugh E.
TAC NCO SSG Moorehous, Paul B.
TAC NCO SSG Mathews, Donald
TAC NCO SSG Untalam, Manuel S.

DG=Distinguished Graduate
HG=Honor Graduate

DG Wall, Dennis R.
HG Blackford, Philip R.
HG Deponte, Albert Jr.
HG Padget, Corwin C. Jr.
HG Petersen, Terry R.
HG Phillips, Jerry L.



SERGEANT's

Almanza, Rogelio
Banning, Roger L.
Barfield, Vern L.
Begley, Robert M.
Bennett, George T.
Betz, Fred A.
Bidd;e. Lemmetj D.
Bieser, Harold H.
Biggs, Shirley R.
Blackford, Jay T.
Blackford, Philip R.
Bojdo, Joseph W.
Bonner, Buddy R.
Bradley, Johnny L.
Breitzman, Jeffrey R.
Brown, Paul B.
Buchner, Michael E.
Burkardt, Richard L.
Clark, Brian J.
Clendenin, Lyle C.
Coffelt, Gary D.
Collins, Kenneth G.
Crosby, Johnnie Jr.
Crown, Edward L.
Crumrin, Gary L.
Curtis, Robin G.
Dallman, Samuel E.
Daniel, Mike D.
Davis, Michael R.
Davis, Wayne D.
Deponte, Albert Jr.
Donnell, Dennis E.
Durkee, Allen B.C. Jr.
Edge, Thurman D.
Emel, Richard E.
Englert, Drew F.
Farley, Joseph W. Jr.
Forsythe, John R.
Friedhaber, Gary J.
Gaines, Jackson
Gillenwater, Michael L.
Gray, Gary L.
Gray, Kenneth L.
Greene, Norman T.
Gregoire, Peter J.
Grissim, Jimmy L.
Gugel, Edward J. Jr.
Hattersley, Harold J. Jr.
Hayes, Ertle R.
Heaser, James E.
Herrington, William D.
Herrle, Gregory A.
Hines, James M.
Hodo, James D.
Hoeft, Robert G.
Holman, Donald L.
Houser, Rocky D.
Johnson, Butler
Johnson, Douglas L.
Kemp, Ronald C.
Kinn, Vernon A.
Koenig, Andrew C.
Kurtz, Peter E.
Lamusga, Robert J.
Landrum, Larry L.
Lejman, Stanley J.
Locker, Duane R.
Lundgren, Donald J.
Marr, Mathew B.
Martin, Sheridan J.
McKamely, Kenneth J.
Miller, Gary L.
Miller, Ronald S.
Mitchell, Charles E.
Moody, Steven D.
Moore, Jauwan L.
Moore, Ralph L.
Morgan, Phillip L.
Morgan, Russell A.
Moseley, Thomas F. Jr.
Moser, David L.
Munch, Joseph B.
Nelson, Richard J.
Nickerson, Dana L.
Norman, Billy W.
O'Conner, James R. Jr.
Packey, William J.
Peace, John S.
Pedatella, Anthonio F.
Petersen, Terry R.
Pope, Silas T. Jr.
Porter, Larry G.
Prust Richard C.
Quenell, Walter W.
Ransfer, Solomon
Rayno, John A.
Redding, Dan E.
Reed, Gary L.
Reynolds, Gary L.
Sbaffi, Michael J.
Schermer, Charles F.
Seiverd, William P. Jr.
Simpson, Donald S.
Small, Ralph A. Jr.
Smith, Stuart V.
Sorrentino, John A.
St. Lawrence, Walter G.
Steiner, William J.
Study, Elvin A. Jr.
Swanner, Virgil F. III
Temples, Kenneth P.
Thompson, James M........54667920
Thompson, James M........53527526
Updike, Michael J.
Van Andel, William H.
Vernet, Russell V. Jr.
Wallace, Michael H.
Williams, Tracy M.
Willmot, James G.
Young, David J.


This Page was created in June 1998
by Budd Russell


Copyright © 1998-2017 N.C.O.C. Locator


BACK




11-6-2017