MAIN PAGE 1968 Classes Class Page Next Class Previous



Class: 15-68 *
Graduated: 21 March 1968
Company: 72nd Company
Graduates: 149
Location: Harmony Church
MOS: 11B40 Light Weapon Infantryman



Located: ( 124 )

Adams, Odell Wayne ............ 5th Inf. Div.
Adorno, Alfonso .................... 5th Inf. Div.
Allen, Norman E. .................. 199th LIB, 71st LRRP
Anderson, Robert E. ............. 5th Inf.Div. Co C 1/61st, Repo Depo Camp Red Devil
Baker, Dean L. ...................... 9th Inf. Div.
Ball, James L. ....................... 199th LIB, 1st Cav.,1st Inf. Div.
Ballard, Russell J. Jr. ........... 1st Inf. Div. HHC 2/28th
Battersby, John F. ................. 101st Abn. Troop B & A 2/17th Cav
Batzer, Robert E. ................... 7th Inf. Div.Korea
Berg, Wayne R. ..................... Korea
Biddle, Bobby J. .................... 101st Abn.
Bilka, Richard L. ................... 5th Inf. Div. Co D 1/61st
Bishop, Vernon J. .................. 5th Inf. Div. Co A 1/61st
Bletsch, Terry J. ..................... 5th Inf. Div.
Bludgen, Kenneth J. .............. 5th Inf. Div. 1/61st
Brough, Harvey A. ................. 1st Cav.
Brundage, Ronald G. ............. 5th Inf. Div., ACR Troop A 4/12th

Brzoska, Michael J. ............... 5th Inf. Div.
Burns, Kent A. ....................... Americal Co B 1/20th 11 LIB
Byrne, Eugene J.
Campbell, J. Fred .................. 82nd Abn. Co B 1/508th
Cannady, Phillip H. ............... 5th Inf. Div. HHC Assigned to the 3rd Marine Div.
Caputo, Charles A. ................ 5th Inf. Div.ACR Troop A 4/12th
Carlson, Lyle G. ..................... 1st Cav.
Carpenter, Donald F. ............. 25th Inf. Div. Co C 2/22nd, MACV Recondo
Class, Juan R. ........................ Americal 196th LIB
Colton, Lanny R. ................... 5th Inf. Div.
Damrel, Terry G. .................... 173rd Abn. 1/50th Mech
Danzy, Willie F. ...................... 173rd Abn.
Davis, Jimmy Ray .................. 5th Inf. Div.
Dawson, Steven H. ................. 101st Abn. 3/506th
Demartine, Robert M. ........... 5th Inf. Div.
Dillard, Billy M. ..................... 5th Inf. Div. Co B 1/61st
Dye, Kenneth A. ..................... 5th Inf. Div., ACR Troop A 4/12th
Ebnet, David J. ....................... 5th Inf. Div.
Ethington, Ferrand L. ............ 5th Inf. Div.,4th Inf. Div.
Fedderson, Stanley H. ............ 5th Inf. Div. Co C 1/11th
Fisher, Stanley J. .................... 5th Inf. Div,101st Abn.
Fortunato, Gary P. ................. 5th Inf. Div.
Fowler, Gregory L. ................. 82nd Abn. Ft. Bragg
Fujikawa, Ronald E. .............. 1st Inf. Co C 2/18th,5th Inf. Co A 1/61st
Gage, Mason R.
Gill, Steven T. ......................... 1st Cav.
Glover, Michael R. ................. 25th Inf. Div.
Hahn, Harvey J. ..................... 5th Inf. Div.
Hall, Thomas C. ..................... 5th Inf. Div.
Halsell, Larry L. ..................... 1st Inf.
Harjo, Amos Jr.
Harr, Evan A. ......................... 1st Inf. Co D 1/2nd
Harries, Terry D. .................... 5th Inf. Div.,ACR Troop A 4/12th
Harris, Tillman ....................... 101st Abn.
Harvard, James D.
Hayes, Timothy J. .................. 5th Inf. Div.
Hill, Chris E. .......................... 5th Inf. Div. HHC S-3 1/61st
Hood, Donald E. .................... 5th Inf. Div.
Hopkins, Mark L. .................. 5th Inf. Div.
Ivey, Gerald E.
Jablonski, Allan R. ................. 1st Cav.
Johnson, Gary J. .................... 9th Inf. Div. Co E 3/39th,MACV Team III-57
Johnson, Ronald K. ................ 5th Inf. Div.
Kehler, Francis L .................... 1st Inf.
Knesel, Clifford A. .................. 173rd Abn.
La Freniere, Roger M. ........... 4th Inf. Div.9th Inf. Div.
Lato, Anthony Jr. ................... 199th LIB
Lavish, William C. .................. 1st Cav., 9th Inf. Div.
Leder, Jack R. ........................ 5th Inf. Div.
Littlejohn, Melvin E. .............. 101st Abn. 3/506th
Ludka, Robert J. .................... 1st Cav.
Lumpkin, Paul R. Jr.
Machesky, George J. .............. 4th Inf. Div.
Maes, Joseph E. ...................... 1st Cav. 34 IPSD (34 Infantry Platoon Scout Dog)
Manning, Steve J.
Marshall, Daniel L. ................. 82nd Abn.
Mastrella, Lawrence J.
McCart, Thomas F. ................. 4th Inf. Div.
McClaughry, Timothy J. ........ Americal
McGinley, Robert E. ............... 1st Inf. Div. Co A 1/2nd
Melito, Carmine M. ................ 25th Inf. Div.
Mello, Ronald L. ..................... 1st Cav.
Merz, Otto F. Jr. ..................... 4th Inf. Div. Co B 3/8th
Messner, Edgar H. .................. 82nd Abn.
Moore, John L. ....................... 9th Inf. Div. 3/60th

Moreno, Johnny G. ................ 173rd Abn.
Nagle, Ronald ......................... 4th Inf. Div.
Nena, Michael L.
Padgett, Ned T. Jr. .................. 82nd Abn 1/508th, 101st Abn.
Padgett, Pat A. ........................ 194th Inf.
Phillips, Dennis R. ................... 1st Inf. Div. 16th Rangers, 9th Inf. Div.
Posey, George L. ..................... 1st Cav.
Reibel, Thomas D. ................... 173rd Abn. 1/50th (Mech), 1st Cav Troop D 2/1st
Robinson, Larry M. ................ 1st Cav. 1/50th
Runge, Marcus E. .................... 9th Inf. Div. Troop B 3/5th
Ruzicka, John E.
Rynearson, Phillip J. ............... 101st Abn.
Rynne, James F. ...................... 101st Abn.,82nd Abn.
Sailer, Jerome T. ..................... 101st Abn. 3/506th
Schiffmacher, David P. ............ 1st Inf. Div.
Schlief, Robert L. .................... Americal
Shannon, Steven L. ................. 173rd Abn. 1/50th (Mech)
Sharkey, James L.
Shatzer, Barry G.
Shell, Tom K. ........................... 1st Inf. Div.
Singletary, Claude R. .............. 1st Cav. 1/9th
Sopiarz, Robert L.
Spinella, David L. ................... Korea
Stotler, Stephen F. ................... 1st Cav. 5/7th
Szidon, Marvin H. ................... 1st Cav.
Tomasic, Thomas W. ............... Americal 198th LIB
Town, Graham D."Tom"......... 173rd Abn. Co A 1/50th (Mech)
Van Bree, Ronald A. ............... 173rd Abn. 1/50th (Mech), 101st Abn.
Van Dyke, Jerry L. .................. 4th Inf. Div.
Wagner, Robert G. .................. 9th Inf. Div.
Willard, Marion R. .................. 1st Inf. Div. 2/18th
Willett, Benjamin P. ................ Americal
Winchester, Richard J. ............ 7th Inf. Div. Camp Casey Korea
Wrestler, Dennis C. ................. 1st Cav.
Younger, Herbert W. ............... 9th Inf. Div.
Zontek, Stephen F.






Deceased: ( 16 )

Ahern, Thomas E. (2012)
Arneson, Alf Ron Jr.
* Back, Gary ( June 1978 )
Berrier, William F. ( January 1998 )
Berry, Jerry ( January 14, 2016 Cancer )
Countiss, William E. ( October 2012 )
Dyer, Wayne H. ( April 19, 2012 Heart Surgery )
Facinelli, Lewis C. ( June 6, 2013 )
Fitzgerald, Marc J. ( April 5, 1994 )
* Fogler, Danny J. ( Cancer from Agent Orange exposure )
* Gerber, Ronald R. ( October 8, 2005, Automobile Accident )
Morgan, Lloyd Tim ( 1969 Auto Accident 2 months after returning from Vietnam )
Paffile, Clifford A. ( 2011 )
Petrey, William A. III
Simmonson, Jim ( mid 1970 Automobile Accident )
Spiegel, Reno R. ( 1996 Hunting Accident )


NOTE:

* Family members would like to hear from men who knew Gary Back. Contact: Brenda

* Family members would like to hear from men who knew Danny Fogler. Contact: Christine

* Family members would like to hear from men who knew Ron Gerber. Contact: Alice




Casualties
Click on the name and go to the Virtual Wall automatically.
Rank Name Casualty Date Unit Vietnam Memorial
SSGT *** Beck, Jerry Don April 6, 1969 Co O 75th Inf "Ranger" P27W23
SGT Brothen, Robert Alvin February 27, 1969 Co D 1/16th P31W76
SSGT** Creep, Guy Bare Jr. December 6, 1968 Troop A 4/12th P37W51
SGT Fraser, Ronald Monte September 14, 1968 Co B 1/11th P44W56
SGT Gagnier, William Joseph September 11, 1968 Co B 1/11th P44W24
SGT Graham, Robert Lee June 18, 1969 Co B 1/61st P22W76
SGT Hanneman, Michael Irvin September 21, 1968 Co D 1/11th P43W54
SGT Hoover, Alvin R. III October 11, 1968 Co C 1/61st P41W47
SGT*** Peterson, Howard Mathis May 19, 1969 Co C 1/506th P34W56
SSGT Shelton, Jerold Jerome January 28, 1969 Co B 2/14th P33W10
SSGT~ Smith, Billy Eugene January 8, 1969 Co D 1/505th P35W56


** NOTE: Family members of SSG Guy B. Creep Jr, are trying to find men who knew him. Contact: Mrs. Susan Creep, 201 Camelot Arms, York, PA 17402-1877.



*** NOTE: Jerry Don Beck started NCO School with this Class but Graduating with Class 29-68. At this time, no one knows what happened.
**** NOTE: Howard Mathis Peterson started NCO School with this Class but Graduated with Class 27-68. He was KIA on Hamburger Hill.


To Top of Page
~ Posthumous Promotion



This Page was created in June 1998
by Budd Russell


Copyright © 1998-2017 N.C.O.C. Locator


BACK





8-3-2017