MAIN PAGE 1968 Classes Class Page Next Class Previous


Class: 5-68
Graduated: 15 January 1968
Company: 71st Company
Graduates: 147
Location: Main Base
MOS: 11B40 Light Weapon Infantryman



Located: ( 18 )

Beeken, Leslie E. ................ 173rd Abn.
Brogdon, Stephen .............. 101st Abn.
Cole, Herman Jr. ............... 25th Inf. Div. Co D 2/12th
Crawford, Larry S. ........... 9th Inf. Div. Troop B & D 3/5th Cav.
Dempsey, Jack W. ............. 1st Inf. Div. Co B 2/18th
Fesi, Francis X. ................. 4th Inf. Div. Co B 3/8th
Frame, Thomas J. ............. 25th Inf. Div. Co C 1/5th MECH
Grace, Stephen L. ............. Korea
Howell, James A.
Hughes, John P. ................ 4th Inf. Div. Co D 1/14th, HHC S3
Jasinski, Robert T. ............ Americal Co A 3/21st 196th LIB
Kelleher, James L. ............ Americal Co C 1/6th 198th LIB
Sasser, W. Van
Schadler, Gary D. ............. Americal 3/21st 196th LIB
Tumblin, William W.
Whitcomb, Ronald A. ...... 9th Inf. Div. Co C 2/39th
HG Williams, Ned S. Jr.





Training Officer:

Howell, James A.







Deceased:

Williams, Ned S. Jr. ( February 16, 2007 ) 4th Inf. Div. Co B 1/22nd



Casualties
Click on the name and go to the Virtual Wall automatically.
Rank Name Casualty Date Unit Vietnam Memorial
SGT Carter, Alan Glenn May 28, 1968 Co B 2/502nd P64W6
SSGT HG Chase, Charles Joseph June 11, 1968 Co A 1/35th P58W23
SGT Dean, Glenn Frederick August 27, 1968 Co B 2/16th P46W39
SSGT~ Freeman, Charles Lloyd September 18, 1968 Co D 1/20th P43W27
SGT Godfrey, Parker Keith January 27, 1969 Co C 3/1st P33W1
SGT Graham, David Del May 11, 1968 Co B 3/60th P58E21
SGT Honcharoff, Gene Edward May 26, 1968 Co A 1/28th P66W8
SGT Meyer, Terry Robert August 13, 1968 Co A 2/16th P48W8
SGT Myers, Charles Louis Jr. July 21, 1968 Co C 1/8th P51W27
SGT Sturma, Charles Frank March 9, 1969 Co C 3/21st P30W97
SGT Sutton, Eugene Morgan Jr. May 19, 1968 Co C 2/502nd P63E18
SGT Townsend, Franklin Arthur May 9, 1968 Co A 3/39th P57E34
SGT Underwood, Daniel Ledare May 16, 1968 Co B 1/5th P61E20
SGT Vossen, Stanley Joseph May 6, 1968 Troop A 1/4th Cav P56E17

~ Posthumous Promotion



To Top of Page



Officers, Cadre and Other Graduates from this Class

Capt. Jordan, William
XO 2LT King, Raymond
TO 2LT Howell, James
1SGT Ridenour, Donald C.

Senior TAC NCO SFC Hoeppner, Eddie
TAC NCO SFC Robinson, Herman
TAC NCO SSG Caro, Winciele
TAC NCO SSG Henley, Nathaniel
TAC NCO SSG Purdy, Charles

DG=Distinguished Graduate
HG=Honor Graduate

DG Tunnell, Roger L.
HG Chase, Charles J.
HG Fedor, Joseph M.
HG Fordham, Bradley B.
HG Jacobs, Lawrence T.
HG McGehee, Robert Y. Jr.
HG Williams, Ned S. Jr.



SERGEANT's

Adkins, David L.
Alford, Kenneth D.
Austin, Paul A.
Beard, Robert N.
Bedsole, George F.
Bernardo, Georeg A.
Bush, donald A. Jr.
Carpenter, Zackie W. Jr.
Carr, James R.
Chastain, Gary O.
Christensen, David L.
Clements, John S.
Counts, Harold W.
Crawford, J.T.
Crawford, Thomas A.
Crickmore, Thomas J.
Croce, Mark A. Jr.
Crump, Melvin C.
Daniels, Curtis Jr.
Davenport, Norman E.
Dean, Benjamin D.
Donabauer, Jerome J.
Dunigan, Timothy E.
Dye, Daniel A.
Evans, Larry D.
Everett, Mikc N.
Fehlker, George H.
Fisher, Roy L.
Flynn, James H.
Garcia, William P.
Geib, John E.
Gibson, Roy J.
Gladden, James R.
Glenn, James L.
Glenn, John M.
Gray, Larry C.
Grinder, Thomas P.
Guillaume, Carl R.
Hall, Neil K.
Hare, Donald E. Jr.
Hathaway, James E.
Hay, Bruce A.
Horn, Dale A.
Hoy, David Jr.
Hucks, Troy A.
Jameson, William R. Jr.
Jantz, Aubry L.
Jozwiak, Eugene J.
Kelly, David M.
Kirby, Michael D.
Kunz, John S.
Lasa, Dorateo F.
Lawson, Kenneth R.
Licari, Kenneth J.
Malas, Richard D.
Mang, John F.
Marroquin, Richard
Mattocks, Randall G.
Mays, Arthur L.
McDermott, David I.
McGowan, John F. Jr.
Melancon, Michael R.
Merritt, Phillip W.
Milks, Richard A.
Miller, Howard R.
Miller, Michael D.
Milner, William D. Jr.
Miner, Russell N. Jr.
Montgomery, Paul E.
Morrison, James M.
Nelson, Craig C.
Nichols, Richard O.
Page, Lanzy
Paredes, Lawrence R.
Parisi, Jim V.
Pearson, George F.
Petersen, Keith C.
Pozniak, Richard C.
Prevatt, Ronald H.
Prior, Charles I. Jr.
Putnam, Lester R.
Randall, Larry L.
Reagan, John H.
Reinard, Grand D.
Richards, Paul E.
Rigsby, Charles
Rivas, Edward A.
Roberts, Sidney P.
Romero, Manuel
Schott, Paul C.
Schramski, Donald B.
Seal, Robert W.
Shinkle, Donald A.
Short, Artie
Singleton, Sigmund E.
Smith, Gordon L. Jr.
Smith, Kenneth R.
Staricka, Michael R.
Steele, Charles B.
Stegman, Theodore H.
Sullivan, Daniel J.
Thomassy, Jerome E.
Thompson Billy G.
Thompson, Kenneth
Wagers, Michael R.
Weaver, Grady T. Jr.
Weber, Thomas G.
Wells, Gregory M.
Wuiff, Richard N.
Wysocki, Robert J.
Zingo, John M.


To Top of Page


This Page was created in June 1998
by Budd Russell


Copyright © 1998-2017 N.C.O.C. Locator


BACK





10-26-2017