MAIN PAGE 1969 Classes Class Page Next Class Previous



Class: 4-69
Graduated: 21 October 1968
Company: 74th Company
Graduates: 166
Location: Harmony Church
MOS: 11B40 Light Weapon Infantryman



Located: ( 18 )

Aubrey, Terry A. .............. 173rd Abn. Co E 2/503d
Austreng, Danny L. ......... 25th Inf. Div. Co B 4/23rd
Forshag, John H. ............. Americal Co E 5/46th
Garnett, Harold E. ........... 1st Inf. Div. Co C 1/26th
Gnoza, John M.
Kopniske, Lawrence E.
Kozuh, David C.
Mapus, David C.
McCance, Robert W. ........ 1st Cav. Co C 2/7th
Mentlik, Steven L.
Payne, Ronald D. .............. 9th Inf. Div. 5/60th
Prentice, Jerry R. .............. 9th Inf. Div. 2/39th
Reed, Gary E. .................... 9th Inf. Div. Co A 2/39th
Riepma, Roger L.
Stinger, Joseph A. .............. Co C 75th Inf "Ranger"
Wassink, John P. ................ 173rd Abn Co B 3/503d
Wilmarth, Bernard E. ....... 101st Abn Co A 1/506th
Wissink, Alvin H.







Deceased:

Thurgood, Dennis M. ( December 12, 1999, Snowmobile Accident )

Casualties
Click on the name and go to the Virtual Wall automatically.
Rank Name Casualty Date Unit Vietnam Memorial
SGT Barnes, William Acker December 9, 1969 Co E 1/7th P15W41
SSGT~ Bowen, Hammett Lee Jr. June 27, 1969 Co C 2/14th P21W21
SGT Clendenin, Charles Fisher June 29, 1969 HHC 2/34th P21W31
SGT Crowley, LeLand Stephen Jr. April 1, 1969 Co B 1/26th P28W102
SGT Farro, Stanley Dale February 7, 1969 Co B 3/60th P33W78
SGT Harkey, Ronald Lynn February 22, 1969 Co B 1/28th P32W78
SGT Jinks, Raymond Arthur May 13, 1969 Co B 2/28th P25W102
CPL Lohmeyer, Douglas Edward May 17, 1969 Co B 4/39th P24W33
SGT Maxson, John Robert June 5, 1969 Co A 2/5th P23W76
SGT Pearl, Ronald Lee March 15, 1969 Co B 4/23d P29W47
SSGT~ Pelletier, Richard William March 24, 1969 Co N 75th Inf "Ranger" P28W30
SGT Rogers, Randal Lee February 22, 1969 Co A 4/47th P32W83
SGT Scott, Arthur Edward May 12, 1969 Co G 75th Inf "Ranger" P25W84
SSGT Shipley, Ronald Eugene August 16, 1969 Co D 1/18th P19W52
SGT Stembridge, Wayland Dan July 19, 1969 173rd Abn.... P20W23
SGT Utegaard, Thomas Harold June 13, 1969 Co B 1/46th P22W44
SGT Willis, Larry Wayne June 26, 1969 Co D 3/7th P21W21
SGT Witts, John Joseph Jr. April 23, 1969 Co B 2/47th P26W37

~ Posthumous Promotion



NOTE: SSG Hammett Lee Bowen Jr. was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor, Posthumously.




NOTE: Family and Friends are looking for Veterans who knew SSG Hammett L. Bowen Jr.. Contact: In Touch c/o Friends of the Vietnam Memorial, 2030 Clarendon Blvd. Suite 412, Arlington, VA 22201, (703) 525-1107




To Top of Page



Officers, Cadre and Other Graduates from this Class

CO 1LT Yeisley, Vivian F. Jr.
XO 2LT Carlson, Terry A.
TO 2LT Dye, James S. Jr.
1SGT Bernatouitz, Charles W.

Senior TAC NCO PSG Prentico, Orville Jr.
TAC NCO PSG Harris, Wonnie
TAC NCO SSG Mesa, Vincent B.
TAC NCO SSG Pelch, Ernest
TAC NCO SSG Turner, Alfonza

DG=Distinguished Graduate
HG=Honor Graduate

DG Richings, Michael K.
HG Clayton, Charles A.
HG Cleveland, Wilson L. Jr.
HG Drinkwater, Clifford J.
HG Haut, Robert K.
HG Jensen, Walter L.
HG Markovich, Frederick A.



SERGEANT's

Aday, Larold R.
Allmand, Wilton S.
Amico, Angelo P.
Amsden, Stephen C.
Anderson, Orville D.
Baer, Louis J.
Balzarini, Theodordera A.
Beauregard, Maurice L.
Berckmann, Warren T.
Birchfield, Edward L.
Blood, Daniel F.
Broach, James A.
Brown, John A.
Buero, Daniel D.
Bullins, George GHE
Camm, James P.
Campbell, Gleason M.
Carey, George D.
Carroll, Malcolm W.
Cesnik, Mark S.
Chaffin, Robert W.
Chapman, Joe B.
Chavira, George
Clayton, Charles A.
Cleveland, Wilson L. Jr.
Collins, Steve L.
Cooley, Thomas E.
Copeland, Paul T.
Costea, John T.
Coyne, Robert K.
Daniels, Ronald L.
Dantoni, Salvatore G.
Delamarter, Richard E.
Dichtel, Leonard G. Jr.
Drinkwater, Clifford J.
Dykstra, Robert G.
Edwards, Erskine
Edwards, William R.
Estes, James E.
Ewen, John R.
Fenimore, Alan R.
Flaherty, Stephen P.
Frigo, Raymond A.
Gallagher, Melvin R.
Gedvilas, Peter A.
Goold, Steven L.
Gordon, Richard J.
Gordon, Ronald
Gorgen, Robert D.
Gottsch, Brewster C.
Griswold, John J.
Gullickson, Ronald L.
Gumprecht, James F.
Hait, Raymond P. Jr.
Hank, John N.
Harvell, Turner R. Jr.
Hasty, Charlie T.
Haut, Robert K.
Hays, Byron R.
Heath, Alfred E.
Howe, Larry E.
Hutchison, Willis L. Jr.
Ishmael, Larry R.
Jackson, Elvin G.
Jacobson, Dale H.
Jensen, Walter L.
Jesaitis, Thomas G.
Jobe, Gary W.
Johnsen, Gregory L.
Johnson, Gary L.
Jones, Donald F. II
Jones, Samuel B.
King, Thomas I. Jr.
Knowlton, Stephen B. Jr.
Koehler, David D.
Lackman, Ralph M.
Larr, Randall R.
Lawrence, Richard S.
Lewis, Dan G.
Linden, John R.
Lisella, Andrew P.
Listerud, William H.
Litchfield, Douglas H.
Loetz, Rodney J.
Long, Stephen A.
Lopez, Armando
Mallory, Jack T.
Mangialardi, Sam A.
Markovich, Frederick A.
McKenna, Thomas P.
McKenzie, Lawrence D.
Mick, George P.
Montez, Hanry A.
Montgomery, Kenneth A.
Nordal, Gary P.
Nordstrom, John F. Jr.
Nye Floyd R.
Ogle, Christopher J. Jr.
Page, Robert L.
Pardue, Donald H.
Patry, William
Plucinski, Gary J.
Porter, Robert C.
Prewitt, George D. Jr.
Rakstang, Robert L.
Rawlings, Charles C.
Richardson, Henry A.
Richings, Michael K.
Robinson, Michael K.
Schuetz, Merrill C.
Seaton, Joseph A.
Shaffer, Gerald R.
Sowell, Donald D.
Sunde, Carroll O. Jr.
Tanner, Lynn A.
Teel, Gary L.
Thompson, George
Toto, Nicholas M.
Trower, James W.
Tucker, Raymond G. Jr.
Tully, Michael J.
Washburn, Ronald L.
Welch, Charles M.
Wigham, Steven R.
Williams, David A.
Wilson, Allen W.
Wilson, Paul C.
Winningham, Thomas C.
Wissink, Alvin H.
Zettle, Jeffrey L.

To Top of Page




This Page was created in June 1998
by Budd Russell


Copyright © 1998-2017 N.C.O.C. Locator


BACK





11-25-2017