MAIN PAGE 1968 Classes Class Page Next Class Previous



Class: 8-68
Graduated: 5 February 1968
Company: 82nd Company
Graduates: 121
Location: Main Base
MOS: 11B40 Light Weapon Infantryman



Located: ( 12 )

Callison, Joel .............................. 173rd Abn.
Carte, David L. .......................... 199th LIB Co C 2/3rd
Cox, Max W. II
Delahunty, Michael C. .............. 1st Inf. Div. Co C 2/16th
Dinger, Robert J. ....................... I Troop 3/11th ACR "Blackhorse"
Jennings, Coleman K. ............... 1st Inf. Div. 1/26th
Smith, Robert S. ........................ 199th LIB 5/12th
Strasavich, Anthony J.
Strickland, A. Dwight ............... 9th Inf. Div. Co A 2/47th
Suding, Dallas J.
Sycks, Robert C. ........................ 25th Inf. Div. Co B 2/27th
Vandenberg, Edward H. III ..... 9th Inf. Div. Co B 2/47th



Casualties
Click on the name and go to the Virtual Wall automatically.
Rank Name Casualty Date Unit Vietnam Memorial
SGT Armstrong, William Preston August 2, 1968 Co A 3/503d P50W52
SSGT Balsley, Robert F. Jr. November 16, 1968 Co B 1/7th P39W72
PFC Barnes, Mark Albert September 27, 1968 Co A 2/35th P42W26
SGT Dickerson, Charles C. Jr. April 8, 1969 Co A 2/12th P27W40
SGT Gatewood, Gerald Peter August 8, 1968 Co A 2/8th P49W29
SSGT~ Getter, Waydell August 22, 1968 Co C 1/503d P47W27
SGT Goodman, Charles Edwards June 17, 1968 Co D 1/7th P56W11
SSGT~ Grismer, Edgar Joseph September 7, 1968 Co A 4/503d P45W62
SGT Hamlin, Robert Wayne February 5, 1969 Co A 1/505th P33W63
SGT King, David Glenn February 20, 1969 Co D 2/5th P32W66
SSGT~ Knoll, Robert Edwin September 27, 1968 Co A 2/35th P42W30
SGT Knutson, Vernon G. February 16, 1969 Co B 5/12th P32W44
SGT Larabee, Benjamin Carlton December 18, 1968 MAC-V Team 72, Team 84 P36W40
SGT Marzenell, Edward Jr. June 25, 1968 Co A 4/3rd P55W36
SGT Turner, William Richard Jr. September 19, 1968 Co A 2/22nd P43W44
SSGT~ Weiss, Raymond Douglas December 14, 1968 Co B 3/7th P36W24

~ Posthumous Promotion


To Top of Page



Officers, Cadre and Other Graduates from this Class

Capt. Zeedyk, Larry J.
XO 2LT Carney, David J.
TO 2LT Swanson, Lee R.
1SGT Jones, William W.

Senior TAC NCO SFC Bonawitz, Ralph J.
TAC NCO SSG Mundy, Hubert C.
TAC NCO SSG McSmith, Leroy L.
TAC NCO SSG Payton, William R.
TAC NCO SSG Shorter, Henry L.
TAC NCO SSG Slothower, Howard E.

DG=Distinguished Graduate
HG=Honor Graduate

DG Taheny, Michael J.
HG Glover, Richard B.
HG Hardin, Willard L.
HG Lambert, Larry L.
HG Penland, Robert A.
HG Suding, Dallas J.



SERGEANT's

Adams, Gregory E.
Adams, Ricky W.
Ahd, David E.
Andersen, Roy
arehart, Donald C.
Arflack, James F.
Arnieri, Anthony M.
Baum, Dwight L.
Boyd, Harold E.
Brown, James N.
Burcham, Randall J.
Callahan, Michael C.
Campbell, Cecil W.
Campbell, Robert K.
Christensen, James E.
Coffman, William H.
Comer, Joseph K.
Davenport, George W.
Delap, Lee
Dellinger, Forrest E.
Devlin, James M.
Duty, Harry D.
Flanigan, Mark D.
Foster, Leroy
Fotis, William P. Jr.
Gay, David R.
Glover, Richard B.
Golling, Tom Jr.
Gordon, Lawrence H.
Gran, Rodney P.
Gray, David M.
Greer, James M.
Hall, Terry E.
Hardin, Willard L.
Henderson, Dennis K.
Hildreth, Paul A.
Hileman, Vick H.
Hill, Richard D.
Horner, Harold V.
Hottendorff, Nicholaus D.
Hubbard, Steven B.
Hutcherson, Gary C.
Johnson, Alex
Johnson, James R.
Junkins, Ruil C.
Kankel, Phillip C.
Kelley, Edmund L.
Kirkpatrick, Ralph E.
Kirt, Thomas J.
Kranz, Philip L.
Knox, Austin A.
Komai, Dennis Y.
Kovar, Wayne A.
Lafreniere, Thomas E.
Lambert, Larry L.
Lannen, Robert T.
Lischett, Warren J.
Madrigal, Raul
Mangrum, Jerry M.
Mathis, Edward R.
McKinley, Gary D.
Nicholson, Jasper R.
Oliver, arnold E.
Penland, Robert A.
Petersen, James A.
Pfeiffer, John M.
Pirtle, Earnest J.
Powell, Gordon W.
Quirk, James D.
Rodgers, James B.
Rodgers, Jerry W.
Salvador, Philip
Schattel, David K.
Scott, Lawrence A.
Shelton, John D.
Sizemore, Larry W.
Smethers, Michael J.
Smith, Allan E.
Smith, Robert L.
Sorrell, Thomas W.
Spencer, Paul Jr.
Starr, Keith W.
Stormes, William W.
Suding, Dallas J.
Sullins, Thomas K.
Taheny, Michael J.
Taylor, Alvin R.
Theusch, Jerome P.
Thompson, Jawan L.
Thorne, Lanis E.
Truscott, Terrry C.
Vanhorn, Jerry L.
Webb, Donald C.
Welch, John S.
Williams, James O.
Wright, Gary L.
Young, William E.


To Top of Page

This Page was created in June 1998
by Budd Russell


Copyright © 1998-2017 N.C.O.C. Locator


BACK



10-28-2017